Program of the International School on Low Temperature Plasma Physics and its Master Class 2024
In 2024, the 27th International School on 'Low Temperature Plasma Physics: Basics and Applications' (2024-10-05 - 2024-10-11) and its Master Class 'Plasmas, liquids, and nanomaterials' (2024-10-11 - 2024-10-12) is planned to take place at the Physikzentrum Bad Honnef (Germany).
Program of the School
We are looking forward to it because, once again, we are putting together a very promising program, with the support of many colleagues who are willing to give a talk at the School.
2024-10-05 | |
---|---|
17:00 | Arrival/registration |
18:00 | Dinner |
2024-10-06 | |
---|---|
08:00 | Breakfast |
08:45 |
Welcome and introduction (plot of the school, information) Marc Böke & Marina Prenzel / Rony Snyders & Stephanos Konstatinidis (Ruhr-University Bochum & UMons, Belgium) |
09:00 |
Introduction I: Fundamentals of Plasma Physics Achim von Keudell (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany) |
10:30 | Coffee break |
10:45 |
Introduction II: Fundamentals of Plasma Physics Achim von Keudell (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany) |
12:30 | Lunch |
13:45 |
Plasma Modeling I: Modeling of plasmas Annemie Bogaerts (University of Antwerp, Belgium) |
15:15 | Coffee break |
15:30 |
Plasma sources I: Micro-wave plasmas Ante Hecimovic (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Germany) |
17:00 | Forum with teachers |
18:30 | Dinner |
20:00 |
Evening lecture: History of plasma physics Holger Kersten (Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel, Germany) |
2024-10-07 | |
---|---|
08:00 | Breakfast |
09:00 |
Plasma modelling II: Electron kinetics in atomic and molecular plasmas Luís L. Alves (Lisbon Technical University, Portugal) |
10:30 | Coffee break |
10:45 |
Plasma modelling III: Fluid modelling of discharge plasmas Luís L. Alves (Lisbon Technical University, Portugal) |
12:30 | Lunch |
13:45 |
Plasma diagnostics I: Basics of plasma spectroscopy Sylvain Iséni (GREMI Orléans, France) |
15:15 | Coffee break |
15:30 |
Plasma sources II: High pressure thermal plasmas and sources Tony Murphy (CSIRO, Australia) |
17:00 | Forum with teachers |
18:30 | School Dinner |
2024-10-08 | |
---|---|
08:00 | Breakfast |
09:00 |
Plasma diagnostics II: Measuring electron density and ion flux Jean-Paul Booth (Ecole Polytechnique, France) |
10:30 | Coffee break |
10:45 |
Plasma diagnostics III: Advanced optical diagnostics Richard Engeln (ASML, The Netherlands) |
12:30 | Lunch |
14:00 |
Research data management workshop: ‘FAIR principles in plasma science’ Marina Prenzel (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany) |
14:00 |
Experimental Workshop I: ‘Basics of laser absorption spectrocopy’ Olivier Guiatella (École Polytechnique, France) |
14:00 |
Modelling: Hands on a Boltzmann solver Luís L. Alves & Antonio Tejero del Caz (University of Lisbon, Portugal & University of Cordoba, Spain) |
14:00 |
Experimental Workshop II: ‘Spectroscopic instruments and their application’ Sylvain Iséni (GREMI Orléans, France) |
18:30 | Dinner |
20:00 |
Evening lecture: Scientific Integrity Marc Böke & Marina Prenzel / Rony Snyders & Stephanos Konstatinidis (Ruhr-University Bochum & UMons, Belgium) |
2024-10-09 | |
---|---|
08:00 | Breakfast |
09:00 |
Plasma sources III: High density magnetized plasma sources Diederik Depla (Ghent University, Belgium) |
10:30 | Coffee break |
10:45 |
Plasma sources IV: Dielectric Barrier Discharges Olivier Guiatella (École Polytechnique, France) |
12:30 | Lunch |
13:45 |
Plasma technologies I: Material processing Stephanos Konstantinidis (University of Mons, Belgium) |
15:15 | Coffee break |
15:30 |
Plasma technologies II: Plasma chemistry for bio Nevena Puač (Institute of Physics Belgrade, Serbia) |
17:00 | Forum with teachers |
18:30 | Dinner |
20:00 | Poster session |
2024-10-10 | |
---|---|
08:00 | Breakfast |
09:00 |
Plasma diagnostics IV: Plasma-Surface Interactions Jan Benedikt (Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel, Germany) |
10:30 | Coffee break |
10:45 |
Plasma technologies III: Development at high pressure and in liquids Peter Bruggeman (University of Minnesota, USA) |
19:00 | Dinner |
Program of the Master Class on Plasmas, liquids, and nanomaterials
Regular lectures have duration of ~1.15h + 15min for final extended discussion
2024-10-11 | |
---|---|
08:00 | Breakfast |
08:45 |
Welcome and introduction Rony Snyders & Stephanos Konstantinidis (University of Mons, Belgium) |
09:00 |
Sputtering onto liquids for nanoparticles synthesis and beyond Stephanos Konstantinidis (University of Mons, Belgium) |
10:30 | Coffee break |
10:45 |
Parameters inlfuencing NP growth Clio Azina (RWTH Aachen, Germany) |
13:15 | Lunch |
13:30 |
Sputtering onto liquids in a reactive plasma Angélique Bousquet (Université Clermont - Auvergne, France) |
15:00 | Master class poster session & coffee and bicuits |
16:30 |
Combinatorial deposition onto liquids substrates Alfred Ludwig (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany) |
19:00 | Dinner |
2024-10-12 | |
---|---|
08:00 | Breakfast |
09:00 |
SoL for producing catalytic nanoparticles Amaël Caillard (University of Orléans / CNRS, France) |
10:30 | Coffee break |
10:45 |
Combining Gas Aggregation Source and liquid substrates Rony Snyders & Stephanos Konstantinidis (University of Mons, Belgium) |
12:30 | Lunch |