Program 2022


Preliminary Program of the school 2022

In 2022, the 25th International School on "Low Temperature Plasma Physics: Basics and Applications" (October 1st to 6th, 2022) and its Master Class "Advanced Diagnostics" (October 6th to 8th, 2022) will take place at the Physikzentrum Bad Honnef (Germany). A pdf version of the program is here.

We are looking forward to it because, once again, we are putting together a very promising program, with the support of many colleagues who are willing to give a talk at the School.

Saturday, October 1st:

Arrival/registration from 17.00 - 21.00 (dinner included)

Sunday, October 2nd:


08.45-09.00

Welcome and introduction (plot of the school, plasma science)
Marc Böke and Marina Prenzel, Ruhr-Universität Bochum &
Jan Benedikt and Holger Kersten, CAU Kiel, Germany

09.00-10.30

Introduction I: Fundamentals of Plasma Physics
Achim von Keudell, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany

10.30-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-12.15

Introduction II: Fundamentals of Plasma Physics
Achim von Keudell, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany

12.30-13.30

Lunch

13.45-15.15

Plasma modelling I: Modelling of plasmas
Annemie Bogaerts, University of Antwerp, Belgium

15.15-15.30

Coffee break

15.30-17.00

Plasma sources I: Non magnetized rf discharges
Michael Klick, Plasmetrex GmbH, Germany

17.00-17.30

Forum with teachers

18.30-20.00

Dinner

20.00

Evening lecture: ‘History of plasma physics’
Holger Kersten, CAU Kiel, Germany

Monday, October 3rd:


09.00-10.30

Plasma modelling II: Electron kinetics in atomic and molecular plasmas
Luis L. Alves, University of Lisbon, Portugal

10.30-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-12.15

Plasma modelling III: Fluid modelling of discharge plasmas
Luis L. Alves, University of Lisbon, Portugal

12.30-13.30

Lunch

13.45-15.15

Plasma diagnostics I: Basics of plasma spectroscopy
Volker Schulz-von der Gathen, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany &
Sylvain Iseni, GREMI, CNRS/Univ. Orléans, France

15.15-15.30

Coffee break

15.30-17.00

Plasma diagnostics II: Measunring electron density and ion flux
Felipe Iza, The Open University, United Kingdom

17.00-17.30

Forum with teachers

18.30

School Dinner 


 

Tuesday, October 4th:


09.00-10.30

Plasma sources II: High pressure thermal plasmas and sources
Tony Murphy, CSIRO, Australia

10.30-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-12.15 

Plasma sources III: High density magnetized plasma sources
Tsanko Tsankov, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany

12.30-13.30

Lunch

14.00-evening

Modelling Workshop:

‘Hands on a Boltzmann solver’
Luis L. Alves & Antonio Tejero, University of Lisbon, Portugal

 

OR

 

Experimental Workshop:

‘Spectroscopic instruments and their application’
Volker Schulz-von der Gathen, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany &
Sylvain Iseni, GREMI, CNRS/Univ. 
Orléans, France

 

OR

 

Hiking

 Possible destinations can be requested from the organization team

18.30

Dinner

Wednesday, October 5th:


09.00-10.30

Plasma technology I: Material processing
Peter Awakowicz, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany

10.30-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-12.15  

Plasma sources IV: Dielectric Barrier Discharges
Olivier Guaitella, CNRS, France

12.30-13.30

Lunch

13.45-15.15

Plasma diagnostics III: Advanced optical diagnostics
Richard Engeln, ASML, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

15.15-15.30

Coffee break

15.30-17.00

Demonstration on emission spectroscopy
Volker Schulz-von der Gathen, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany &
Sylvain Iseni, GREMI, CNRS/Univ. Orléans, France

17.00-17.30

Forum with teachers

18.30

Dinner

20.00

Poster session

Thursday, October 6th:


09.00-10.30

Plasma diagnostics IV: Plasma-Surface Interactions
Jan Benedikt, CAU Kiel, Germany

10.30-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-12.15

Plasma technologies II: Development at high pressure and in liquids
Peter Bruggeman, University of Minnesota, USA

12.30-13.30

Lunch


Program of the master class 2022
on electric propulsion

Thursday, October 6th:


Arrival/registration from 17.00 - 21.00 (dinner included)

 

All lectures have duration of ~1.15h + 15min for final extended discussion

Friday, October 7th:


09.00-10.30

Basics of electric propulsion for spacecraft I:

Hall thrusters: Principles, technologies and performance

Stephane Mazouffre, CNRS / U Orléans, France

10.30-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-12.15

Diagnostics for EP in ground-based test facilities and in orbit
Thomas Trottenberg, CAU Kiel, Germany

12.30-13.30

Lunch

13.45-15.15

Ion thrusters – from a niche technology to a game changer
Kristof Holste, U Gießen, Germany

15.30-16.00

Master class poster session

& coffee and biscuits

16.30- 18.00

In situ characterization of electric propulsion thrusters:

Fundamentals, tools, and applications
Carsten Bundesmann, IOM Leipzig, Germany

18.30

Dinner

Saturday, October 8th:


09.00-10.30

Basics of electric propulsion for spacecraft II:

Gridded Ion Thrusters: Principles, technologies and performance

Hans Leiter, ArianeGroup & U Gießen, Germany

10.30-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-12.15

Understanding the physics of ion thrusters with the help of modelling

and simulations

Jean-Pierre Boeuf, U Toulouse, France

12.15-12.20

Closure

12.30-13.30

Lunch