Program

Our series of schools on low temperature plasma physics has been a great success in the last two decades.

In 2017, the 21th International School on "Low Temperature Plasma Physics: Basics and Applications" (October 7th to 12th, 2017) and its Master Class "New approaches for plasma/surface interaction studies" (October 12th to 14th, 2017) will take place at the Physikzentrum Bad Honnef (Germany).

We are looking forward to it because, once again, we are putting together a very promising program, with the support of many colleagues who are willing to give a talk at the School.

 

PDF Version of the Final program of both Plasma School and Master Class can be downloaded.

Schedule for the Plasma School

Saturday, Oct. 7: Arrival/Registration from 17.00 - 21.00 (dinner included)
Sunday, Oct. 8:

08.45 - 09.00 
 

Welcome and introduction (Plot of the School, Plasma Science)
(M. Böke, Bochum & O. Guaitella and A. Bourdon, Paris)

09:00 - 10.30

Introduction I: Fundamentals of Plasma Physics (A. von Keudell, Bochum)

10.30 - 10.45

Coffee break

10.45 - 12.15

Introduction II: Fundamentals of Plasma Physics (A. von Keudell, Bochum)

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

13.45 - 15.15

Plasma modeling I: Modeling of plasmas (A. Bogaerts, Antwerp)

15.15 - 15.30

Coffee break

15.30 - 17.00

Plasma modeling II: Global models (M. Turner, Dublin)

17.00 - 17.30

Forum with teachers

18.30 - 20.00

Dinner

20.00

Poster Session

Monday, Oct. 9:

09.00 - 10.30

Plasma diagnostics II: Measuring electron density and ion flux (N. Braithwaite, Milton Keynes)

10.30 - 10.45

Coffee break

10.45 - 12.15

Plasma sources I: Non magnetized radio-frequency discharges (P. Chabert, Paris)

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

13.45 - 15.15

Plasma diagnostics I: Basics of plasma spectroscopy (V. Schulz-von der Gathen, Bochum)

15.15 - 15.30

Coffee break

15.30 - 17.00

Plasma sources II: High pressure thermal plasmas and sources (A. Murphy, Sydney)

17.00 - 17.30

Forum with teachers

18.30

School Dinner

20.00 - 21.00

Entertainment seminar: “Plasma in cinema” (A. von Keudell, Bochum)

Tuesday, Oct. 10:

09.00 - 10.30     

Plasma modeling III: Electron kinetics in atomic and molecular plasmas (L.L. Alves, Lisbon)   

10.30 - 10.45

Coffee break

10.45 - 12.15 

Plasma modeling IV: Fluid modeling of discharge plasmas (L.L. Alves, Lisbon)

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

14.00 - evening

Excursion or Workshops
Modeling Workshop: “Hands on a Boltzmann solver” (L.L. Alves, Lisbon)

Experimental Workshop: “How to get plasma parameters? From theory to reality”
(G. Henrion & O. Guaïtella, "Réseau Tech. Plasmas Froids", France)

18.30

Dinner

Wednesday, Oct. 11:

09.00 - 10.30     

Plasma sources III: DBDs (Corona and barrier discharges) (O. Guaïtella, Paris)

10.30 - 10.45

Coffee break

10.45 - 12.15  

Plasma sources IV: High density magnetized plasma sources (U. Czarnetzki, Bochum)

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

13:45 - 15:15

Plasma diagnostics IV: Plasma-Surface Interactions (J. Benedikt, Kiel)

15.15 - 15.30

Coffee break

15.30 - 17:00

Plasma diagnostics III: Advanced optical diagnostics (R. Engeln, Eindhoven)

17.00 - 17.30

Forum with teachers

18.30

Dinner

Thursday, Oct. 12:

09.00 - 10.30    

Plasma technologies I: material processing (G. Henrion, Nancy)

10.30 - 10.45

Coffee break

10.45 - 12.15

Plasma technologies II : development at high pressure and in liquids (P. Bruggeman, Minneapolis)

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

 

 

Program of the Master Class 2017

All lectures have duration of ~1.15h + 15min for final extended discussion

Thursday, Oct. 12: Arrival/Registration from 17.00 - 21.00 (Dinner included)
Friday, Oct. 13:
8.45 - 9.00 Introduction to the workshop

09.00 - 10.30

Plasma surface interactions: overview and focus on negative ion surface production
(G. Cartry, Marseille)

10.30 - 10.45

Coffee break

10.45 - 12.15
 

Surface reactions of solids in contact with plasmas by means of particle beam experiments (C. Corbella, Bochum)

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

13:30 - 14.30

Electric fields in gas phase and on surfaces exposed to plasma jets (A. Sobota, Eindhoven)

14.30 - 15.30

Advantages of sum-frequency generation spectroscopy for plasma/surface interaction understanding (V. Vandalon, Eindhoven)

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee and biscuits

15:45 - 16:45

Master Class Poster Session

16.45 - 17:45

Deterministic and Monte Carlo methods for simulation of plasma-surface interactions
(D. Marinov, Leuven)

18.30

Dinner

Saturday, Oct. 14:

09.00 - 10.30

Modelling approaches for plasma/Catalysis interaction (E. Neyts, Antwerpen)

10.45 - 12.15

Plasma interaction with dielectric surfaces and living tissue: effect of surface roughness
(N. Babaeva, Moscow)

12.15 - 12.20

Closure

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

 

 

Poster session

Please note that there will be a poster session at the Master Class as well!

Please bring your poster with you to the conference. We have no possibility to print it in poster size at the Physikzentrum. There is only a DinA4 (210 x 297 mm) printer available.